TEHAMA - PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 6, 2019

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information Tehama collects from You, why we collect it and how we use it. We also explain the choices You have, so that You can exercise the rights to Your personal information, as well as the impacts of choosing not to disclose certain information. For Your convenience, this privacy policy provides You with a summary of our commitments to Your privacy and “Learn More” sections that contain additional detailed information.

Contact Privacy Office

If You have any questions or concerns about the information we provide in this privacy policy related to Your personal information, or if You wish to report any suspected privacy breach, please contact the Tehama Privacy Office by:

  • sending an email at privacy@tehama.io or
  • sending a letter to

    Tehama Inc.
    319 McRae Avenue, Suite 700,
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1Z 0B9

Information Covered by This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the Tehama Service and its websites.

This privacy policy applies only to personal information (also called personal data). Personal information is any information relating to an identified individual or that can be used to identify an individual. Tehama collects personal information only as necessary to operate its business and provide You with the Service.

Our websites may contain links to services or products of third parties. If You use those links and provide personal information to those third parties, this privacy policy will not apply.

How Personal Information is Collected

We may collect personal information either directly from You or indirectly through cookies or third parties.

Direct Collection

You give Tehama directly when You interact with our websites, register an account with us or interact with us in person. Personal information we collect from You may include: Your first and last name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card information (typically associated with the name of Your employer), and credentials (passwords, password hints and other authentication and account access data).

We collect this information directly from You, for example, when:

  • You create an account on our website(s)
  • You provide the personal information to us in connection with a services agreement that Your employer executes with us
  • You register with us for a sales event/conference
  • You post comments, participate in forums, wikis or blogs
  • You contact us by phone, email, text or chat sessions relating to customer support or other matters

Indirect Collection of Information

  • Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

As many other websites do, Tehama websites use cookies that collect some information automatically and store it in log files. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on Your device when You visit a website. This information may include device location, browser type, operating system and other information relating to the use of Tehama websites.

You may manage Your preferences with respect to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

  • From Third Parties

Tehama may obtain information about You from third parties, for example:

  • third parties who are authorized by You, at the time of registering at an event or otherwise, to share Your information with Tehama;
  • services providers we use in order to provide You with the Service, as for example, our invoicing and payment processing service provider;
  • publicly available sources.

Any personal information collected from third parties is treated by Tehama in accordance with this privacy policy, along with any additional restrictions imposed on us by the third party. However, the third party’s own use of Your personal information will be governed by Your own agreement(s) with the third party if the third party is not a Tehama service provider.

How Personal Information is Used

Tehama may process Your personal information to: (a) provide, improve or develop the requested services to fulfil our contractual obligations with You or Your employer to complete a transaction; (b) send communications to You, including commercial electronic messages and promotional communications; and (c) comply with legal requirements;

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties

We share Your information with third parties with Your consent or as necessary to complete a transaction or provide You with a service that You have requested, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

When we have asked for Your consent to share Your personal information with third parties, we will only use it and share it in accordance with the consent You gave us. In most instances, the grounds for us to share Your personal data is the necessity we have to complete a transaction or provide You with a service You requested or otherwise fulfill the purpose of our business relationship. For example, we may share Your personal information within Tehama or with service providers we use to manage our business operations (such as cloud service providers). These third parties do not use Your personal information or have access to it for any purpose other than for cloud storage and retrieval or to provide the services Tehama has contracted from them in connection with Tehama’s business operations.

Tehama may also share information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy with third parties involved in providing Tehama services to You, as for example payment processors and subcontractors. When we share Your personal information with third parties, we make sure that those third parties have effective controls to protect the privacy of Your personal information.

We also may share Your information with third parties for other purposes:

  • the detection or prevention of fraud;
  • the sale or transfer of Tehama or substantially all of their assets;
  • protecting Tehama property and enforcing Tehama rights under our services agreements;
  • the provision of professional advice Tehama may need from financial, insurance, legal, accounting and other advisors, always under confidentiality terms; and
  • responding to lawful requests, such as to respond to subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other related legal requests or proceedings

Tehama will only retain Your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purposes, or for a period specifically required by applicable laws. When no longer required, Tehama will take steps to have the information deleted, destroyed, erased, aggregated or made anonymous.

Your Rights, Choices and Consent

Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

This privacy policy is intended to give You information about the personal information we collect from You and how we use it. When You provide personal information, the law recognizes certain rights that You may exercise with respect to that information.

Tehama will respond to any questions, requests or concerns You may have within the timeframe provided by applicable law following receipt of Your written request at privacy@tehama.io or at our mailing address. If there are any exceptions that apply, we will inform You about them.

Your Choices

You have choices about the information that is collected about them. You can refuse to provide Tehama with Your personal data; however, there is a minimum amount of personal information needed so that You can complete any specific transaction, access any particular area of the site, register a user account and/or access certain features of our services. If You choose not to provide the minimum personal information required, You may not be able to register an account or use the applicable service. In some cases, other optional information is requested, which You may elect to provide for a more personalized experience.

Your Consent

Where the law requires that we obtain explicit consent from You to collect and use Your personal information (as for example when we want to send You marketing emails), we will not collect Your personal data unless You give us Your consent. In most cases, however, the reason for us to collect and use Your personal information is our need to fulfil our contractual obligations with You or Your employer or to complete a transaction or provide You with information or services You have requested.

To withdraw Your consent from receiving marketing emails or other commercial electronic messages from Tehama, You may use the unsubscribe mechanism provided in the relevant email or contact us using the contact information provided above.

Security of Your Personal Information

Tehama has implemented and maintains administrative, technical, and physical security measures for the safeguard of Your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, loss, theft or disclosure. These measures include computer safeguards, as well as secured files and buildings.

You also have an obligation to safeguard Your personal information. Our security practices, processes and technology do not guarantee absolute security of Your information and You can reduce the risk of unauthorized access to Your personal information by using common sense security practices.

International Operations and Onward Transfers

Tehama is a Canadian company with international operations. All of Tehama operations and onward transfers are subject to this privacy policy. Tehama complies with PIPEDA, which has been recognized by the European Commission as legislation that offers adequate protection to personal information. You can learn more about the adequacy decisions by the European Commission by visiting https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en.

To be able to provide and support the functioning of our services, Your personal information may be collected, used, processed, transferred or stored by or on behalf of Tehama in multiple jurisdictions, including countries that may be outside of the region where You are located.

When we process Your personal information we take steps to make sure that the processing complies with this privacy policy. If You are a resident of the European Economic Area and You provide us Your personal information, we many need to transfer it for storage or other necessary processing activity outside of Your country of residence. When we do so, we use different mechanisms permitted by law, including contracts with third party service providers, to make sure Your personal information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy and the EU data protection legislation.

Parents and Children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. We will cancel the registration of any user account initiated by a child upon becoming aware of any such registration. Parents have the right to terminate the registration of a child under 16. Please contact Tehama at privacy@tehama.io to instruct such termination.